Login
Add Snippet

Scholarship Recipients

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Bill Lauer Service Award

Awarded yearly to a single male swimmer who is competing in his final year of GKAISA eligibility and displays excellence in service, leadership, and being a good role model.

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

2019 - Robbie Chadwell

Robbie has been a member of Benington-Farrington Swim Team for 12 years where he became a leader of his team.  He has undertaken management of the Kiddie Cudas program for several years where children ages 4-8 were all taught to swim unassisted each summer.  He has also been an active supporter of each child on the team - cheering during meets and practices, encouraging and reassuring before, during, and after races, and guiding each child to do their best.  Robbie is a graduate of Bearden High School and will be attending UTK.  He can be seen marching with the Pride of the Southland Marching Band on Saturdays this fall.

2019 Honorable Mention: Gavin and Grayson Clower (VG)

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

Tom Schumann Service Award

Awarded yearly to a single female swimmer who is competing in her final year of GKAISA eligibility and displays excellence in service, leadership, and being a good role model.

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

2019 - Eva Karnowski

Eva has been an integral part of the Benington-Farrington Swim Team for the last 10 years.  She has been a senior helper for the 8 and under age group since 2016 where she shared her love of swimming while teaching young athletes how to be successful in the sport.  She avidly pushes her teammates of all ages to be the best versions of themselves while holding herself to those same standards.  Eva is a graduate of Bearden High School and will be attending UTK in the fall while majoring in Nursing.

2019 Honorable Mention: Melanie Moczadlo (CHP)

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

James Rich 'Courage in the Face of Adversity' Award

Awarded yearly to a single athlete who meets the following criteria:

  • Competitor in the 15-up age group
  • In the final yer of GKAISA eligibility, and
  • Who has overcome adversity or who has shown exceptional leadership
Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet

2019 - Nathan Holliman

Image preview

Nathan had reconstructive shoulder surgery and persevered during a very painful year-long rehabilitation through his entire junior year.  During his rehabilitation, he was unable to swim, but instead became a coach for his high school team and a junior coach for his summer team, Tellico Village Tarpons.  Nathan is a graduate of Lenoir City High School where he served as swim team captain, state team member his senior year, and received the Panther Award for Excellence in Spirit and Example.

Text Area
Simple formatted text
Delete Edit_snippet
Add Snippet